MediaTek Dimensity 8400 — Full Specifications | FSL Specs
MediaTek Dimensity 8400 chipset
MediaTek · Upper Mid-Range 5G

Dimensity 8400

The MediaTek Dimensity 8400 is an upper mid‑range 5G chipset using 1× Cortex‑A725 up to 3.25GHz, 3× Cortex‑A725 up to 3GHz, and 4× Cortex‑A725 up to 2.1GHz, paired with a Mali‑G720 MP7 GPU. With LPDDR5X memory, UFS 4.0/4.1 + MCQ storage, the MediaTek NPU 880 for on-device AI, Wi‑Fi 6, and Bluetooth 6.0, it delivers strong performance for its class.

Mid-RangeClass
Dec 2024Announced
3.25GHzMax Clock
1.9MAnTuTu Score
MT6899Model Number
NPU 880AI Engine
LPDDR5XRAM Type
Octa (8)Cores

Benchmark Scores

AnTuTu 11
1.9M

Measures CPU, GPU, RAM, and I/O performance in different scenarios.

CPU623.8K
GPU596.5K
Memory331.2K
UX396.9K
Geekbench 6
N/A

Shows raw single-threaded CPU performance across real-world workloads. Only category scores are published for this chipset — no overall headline total.

Asset compression248.7 MB/s
HTML5 browser189.2 pg/s
PDF renderer189.3 Mpx/s
Image detection111.1 img/s
HDR166.2 Mpx/s
Background blur19.8 img/s
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
1346

Cross-platform benchmark assessing graphics performance in Vulkan/Metal.

Score (Steel Nomad)1346
Stability86%
Graphics FPS10 FPS
Score (Wild Life Ex.)5948
Graphics FPS23 FPS
Section 125 FPS
PCMark 3.0
N/A

Evaluates overall system performance in everyday workloads. Only category scores are published for this chipset — no overall headline total.

Web score14K
Video editing6.7K
Data manipulation13.2K
Photo editing23.6K
Writing score17.6K
Phones tested5 models

CPU & AI Performance

🧠 CPU
CPU Type(s)1× Cortex‑A725 up to 3.25GHz (1MB L2)
3× Cortex‑A725 up to 3GHz (512KB L2)
4× Cortex‑A725 up to 2.1GHz (256KB L2)
CoresOcta (8)
CPU Bit64-bit
Instruction SetARMv9.2‑A
CacheL3: 6MB · SLC: 5MB
ProcessNot Confirmed
✨ AI Accelerator
Neural Processor (NPU)MediaTek NPU 880 (Generative AI, Agentic AI/DAE)

Graphics, Memory & Storage

🎮 Graphics (GPU)
GPU TypeMali‑G720 MP7 (MC7)
ArchitectureValhall 5th Gen
GPU Frequency1300 MHz
Pipelines7
Shading Units128
Total Shaders896
💾 Memory & Storage
Memory TypeLPDDR5X
Max Memory Frequency4266 MHz (up to 8533 Mbps)
Memory Bus4× 16‑bit
Max Bandwidth68.2 GB/s
Max Memory Size24 GB
Storage TypeUFS 4.0, UFS 4.1 + MCQ

Multimedia (Camera, Display & ISP)

📸 Multimedia (ISP)
Max Camera Resolution1× 320MP, 3× 32MP (up to 30 FPS)
Max Display Resolution2960 × 1440 (WQHD+)
Max Refresh RateUp to 144Hz (dual screen support)
Video Capture4K @ 60 FPS (3840 × 2160)
Video Playback4K @ 60 FPS
Video CodecsH.264 (AVC), H.265 (HEVC), AV1, VP9

Connectivity

📡 Cellular & Networking
5G SupportYes (SA & NSA, DSDA, VoNR, 256QAM)
Peak Download SpeedUp to 5170 Mbps (5.17 Gbps)
GNSS / NavigationGPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC
Wi‑FiWi‑Fi 6
Bluetooth6.0

General Info

AnnouncedDecember 2024
ClassMid-Range
Model NumberMT6899, MT6899Z
ManufacturerMediaTek

information About MediaTek Dimensity 8400

MediaTek Dimensity 8400 Full Specs, AnTuTu Score & Benchmarks FSL Specs
MediaTek Dimensity 8400 Full Specs, AnTuTu Score & Benchmarks FSL Specs

Introduction

A mid-range MediaTek chip going head-to-head with Google’s newest flagship silicon and an older MediaTek flagship produces one of the more lopsided category splits in this series. This Dimensity 8400 vs Tensor G6 vs Dimensity 9200 Plus comparison uses verified NanoReview specification and benchmark data to explain how these three chips perform in CPU work, gaming, camera processing, and connectivity, and why the newest chip here is not the strongest all-round performer.


1. Processor Overview

The Dimensity 8400, announced December 2024, is an 8-core mid-range chip built on TSMC’s 4nm process, using an unusual all-performance-core layout: 1x Cortex-A725 at 3.25GHz, 3x Cortex-A725 at 3.0GHz, and 4x Cortex-A725 at 2.1GHz, with no dedicated efficiency cores, paired with a Mali-G720 MP7 GPU.

The Tensor G6, announced August 2026 and the newest chip in this comparison, is Google’s latest flagship silicon, built on TSMC’s 3nm process. It uses a 7-core layout, one fewer core than either MediaTek chip: 1x C1-Ultra at 4.11GHz and 6x C1-Pro cores split across two clock tiers (3.38GHz and 2.65GHz), paired with an Imagination PowerVR CXTP-48-1536 GPU, a notably different graphics architecture from the Mali GPUs used in both MediaTek chips.

The Dimensity 9200 Plus, announced May 2023 and the oldest chip here, is MediaTek’s own former flagship, built on TSMC 4nm: 1x Cortex-X3 at 3.35GHz, 3x Cortex-A715 at 3.0GHz, and 4x Cortex-A510 efficiency cores at 2.0GHz, paired with a large Mali-G715 Immortalis MP11 GPU.

The GPU architecture split is the most consequential difference here: two Mali-based MediaTek chips against Google’s PowerVR-based design, which shapes much of what follows.


2. CPU Architecture & Processing Power

The Dimensity 8400 uses ARMv9.2-A, the Tensor G6 uses the newer ARMv9.3-A, and the Dimensity 9200 Plus uses ARMv9-A with a genuine Cortex-X3 prime core.

In Geekbench 6 single-core, the Tensor G6 leads by an enormous margin at 2755, about 74.8% higher than the Dimensity 8400 (1576) and about 43.7% higher than the Dimensity 9200 Plus (1917). The Tensor G6’s high-clocked C1-Ultra prime core delivers a decisive single-threaded advantage over both MediaTek chips. Between the two MediaTek chips, the Dimensity 9200 Plus’s Cortex-X3 core leads the Dimensity 8400’s all-A725 design by about 17.8%.

Multi-core also favors the Tensor G6: it leads with 7563, about 21.2% higher than the Dimensity 8400 (6239) and about 67.7% higher than the Dimensity 9200 Plus (4509). The Dimensity 8400’s all-performance-core layout gives it a real advantage over the Dimensity 9200 Plus here, leading by about 38.4%, despite having one fewer core-tier than the Tensor G6.


3. GPU & Gaming Performance

This is where the picture reverses dramatically. The Tensor G6’s PowerVR GPU, despite a respectable theoretical rating of 1975.3 Gigaflops, posts the lowest Geekbench 6 GPU Compute score of the three by a wide margin: just 6216, compared to the Dimensity 8400’s 12162, nearly double, and the Dimensity 9200 Plus’s 10196, about 64.0% higher than the Tensor G6. Between the two MediaTek chips, the Dimensity 8400 leads the older Dimensity 9200 Plus by about 19.3%, despite the Dimensity 9200 Plus having the higher theoretical Gigaflops rating (3238.4 versus 2329.6).

3DMark data is not disclosed for the Tensor G6 at all, likely reflecting its very recent announcement. Between the Dimensity 8400 and Dimensity 9200 Plus, results are close: the Dimensity 9200 Plus leads Steel Nomad Light narrowly (1411 versus 1346, about 4.8% higher), while the Dimensity 8400 leads Solar Bay (5948 versus 5769, about 3.1% higher).

For gaming, the Dimensity 8400’s GPU Compute lead is striking given it is the mid-range chip of the three, while the Tensor G6’s PowerVR architecture appears to be a genuine weak point in real-world graphics compute despite the chip’s overall flagship positioning and CPU strength.


4. Manufacturing Process & Efficiency

The Tensor G6 uses the newest TSMC 3nm process, while both MediaTek chips use the older TSMC 4nm node. TDP is disclosed for the Dimensity 8400 (7W) and Dimensity 9200 Plus (8W); no TDP figure is supplied for the Tensor G6.

NanoReview’s battery-life sub-scores are identical across all three at 91, suggesting comparable real-world battery behavior despite the underlying architectural differences. NanoReview’s overall composite score slightly favors the Tensor G6 (66), just ahead of the Dimensity 8400 (65) and Dimensity 9200 Plus (63), largely reflecting its dominant CPU sub-score (81) despite its weak GPU sub-score.


5. RAM, Memory & Storage Support

All three chips use LPDDR5X memory at the same 4266MHz frequency and 68.2Gb/s bandwidth. Maximum RAM support favors both MediaTek chips at 24GB, ahead of the Tensor G6’s lower 16GB ceiling, a notable limitation for a brand-new flagship chip.

Storage support is close: the Dimensity 8400 supports UFS 4.0 and UFS 4.1, matching the Tensor G6’s identical UFS 4.0/4.1 support, while the Dimensity 9200 Plus supports the slightly older UFS 3.1 and UFS 4.0 combination.


6. AI & NPU Capabilities

All three chips confirm a dedicated NPU: the Dimensity 8400 uses a named MediaTek NPU 880, the Dimensity 9200 Plus uses a named MediaTek APU 690, and the Tensor G6 confirms an NPU is present without naming it. None of the three has a disclosed TOPS figure, so no numeric AI performance ranking can be made across this comparison, despite Google’s Tensor chips historically emphasizing on-device AI.


7. ISP, Camera & Video Capabilities

Camera resolution favors both MediaTek chips, which support up to 320MP; the Dimensity 8400 additionally supports 3x 32MP secondary sensors. The Tensor G6 is limited to a disclosed 200MP maximum, the lowest of the three.

Video capability favors the Tensor G6 and Dimensity 9200 Plus, both supporting 8K capture at 30FPS; the Tensor G6 extends this further with 4K capture and playback at 120FPS, versus the Dimensity 9200 Plus’s 4K/60FPS ceiling. The Dimensity 8400 is limited to 4K at 60FPS only, without 8K support. All three support H.264, H.265, AV1, and VP9 codecs.


8. Display Support

The Tensor G6 supports the highest maximum display resolution at 3840 x 2400, ahead of both MediaTek chips, which share the same 2960 x 1440 ceiling.


9. Modem, 5G & Connectivity

The Tensor G6, via its MediaTek M90 modem, has the fastest disclosed 5G download speed at 12000 Mbps, though no upload figure is supplied. The Dimensity 9200 Plus, via its own MediaTek T800 modem, discloses both a download speed of 7900 Mbps and an upload speed of 4200 Mbps, the only chip of the three with both figures disclosed. The Dimensity 8400 discloses the lowest download figure at 5170 Mbps, with no upload speed supplied.

Wi-Fi favors the two newer-standard chips: the Tensor G6 and Dimensity 9200 Plus both support Wi-Fi 7, while the Dimensity 8400 supports the older Wi-Fi 6. Bluetooth favors the two newer chips, both at 6.0, ahead of the Dimensity 9200 Plus’s 5.3. GNSS support is broadest on both MediaTek chips, which include NAVIC; the Tensor G6’s supplied list omits NAVIC, ending at QZSS. These are theoretical maximums; real-world network speeds depend on carrier infrastructure and will not always reach these ceilings.


10. Benchmark Comparison

All benchmark figures below use AnTuTu 11 and Geekbench 6, so comparisons are apples-to-apples where data exists.

AnTuTu 11 Total:

  • Dimensity 8400: 1,948,428
  • Tensor G6: 1,933,536 (Dimensity 8400 leads by about 0.8%)
  • Dimensity 9200 Plus: 1,811,490 (Dimensity 8400 leads by about 7.6%)

Geekbench 6 Single-Core: Tensor G6 leads by an enormous margin with 2755, ahead of the Dimensity 9200 Plus (1917, about 30.4% lower) and Dimensity 8400 (1576, about 42.8% lower than the Tensor G6).

Geekbench 6 Multi-Core: Tensor G6 leads with 7563, ahead of the Dimensity 8400 (6239, about 17.5% lower) and Dimensity 9200 Plus (4509, about 40.4% lower than the Tensor G6).

Geekbench 6 GPU Compute: Dimensity 8400 leads by a wide margin at 12162, nearly double the Tensor G6 (6216) and about 19.3% higher than the Dimensity 9200 Plus (10196).

3DMark: Not disclosed for the Tensor G6. The Dimensity 9200 Plus leads Steel Nomad Light against the Dimensity 8400 by about 4.8%, while the Dimensity 8400 leads Solar Bay by about 3.1%.

PCMark 3.0: Only disclosed for the Dimensity 8400, at 14,015. Not disclosed for the Tensor G6 or Dimensity 9200 Plus.

The overall picture is a genuine trade-off: the Tensor G6 dominates single-core and multi-core CPU work by wide margins, but the Dimensity 8400 dominates GPU Compute just as decisively, and leads the composite AnTuTu score by a narrow margin over the much newer, more expensive Tensor G6.


11. Real-World Performance

Everyday users should see dramatically snappier single-core responsiveness on the Tensor G6, which leads by roughly 43-75% over both MediaTek chips.

Multitaskers also benefit most from the Tensor G6’s multi-core lead, despite using one fewer core than either MediaTek chip.

Gamers should be cautious about the Tensor G6 despite its flagship positioning: its GPU Compute score is the lowest of the three by a wide margin, nearly half the Dimensity 8400’s result, a pattern consistent with widely reported real-world concerns about PowerVR-based Tensor GPUs in demanding titles.

Content creators get the highest video ceiling from the Tensor G6 (4K/120FPS), though the Dimensity 9200 Plus also supports 8K capture, unlike the Dimensity 8400, which is limited to 4K/60FPS.

AI users cannot be meaningfully differentiated here, since none of the three chips has a disclosed NPU TOPS figure.

Camera users benefit from both MediaTek chips’ higher disclosed 320MP resolution versus the Tensor G6’s 200MP limit.

Connectivity-focused users get the fastest disclosed 5G download speed from the Tensor G6, though the Dimensity 9200 Plus is the only chip with both download and upload figures disclosed, and both MediaTek chips offer broader GNSS support.


12. Strengths & Weaknesses

MediaTek Dimensity 8400

  • Strengths: Highest AnTuTu 11 total score; leads Geekbench GPU Compute by a wide margin; only chip with a disclosed PCMark score; highest disclosed camera resolution tied with the Dimensity 9200 Plus, plus unique secondary sensor support.
  • Weaknesses: Lowest Geekbench single-core score of the three; slowest disclosed 5G download speed; limited to 4K/60FPS video, the lowest ceiling of the three; older Wi-Fi 6 standard.

Google Tensor G6

  • Strengths: Leads Geekbench single-core and multi-core by wide margins; highest disclosed 5G download speed and display resolution; widest video frame-rate ceiling (4K/120FPS); highest NanoReview composite score (66).
  • Weaknesses: Lowest Geekbench GPU Compute score of the three, nearly half the Dimensity 8400’s result; lowest max RAM support (16GB); no disclosed TDP, 3DMark, or PCMark data; narrower GNSS support (no NAVIC); lowest disclosed camera resolution (200MP).

MediaTek Dimensity 9200 Plus

  • Strengths: Highest theoretical GPU Gigaflops rating; leads 3DMark Steel Nomad Light; only chip with both 5G download and upload speeds disclosed; supports 8K video capture.
  • Weaknesses: Lowest AnTuTu 11 total score of the three despite flagship positioning; lowest Geekbench multi-core score; oldest Bluetooth version (5.3); no disclosed PCMark score.

13. Best Processor For Different Users

  • Best for Gaming: MediaTek Dimensity 8400
  • Best for AI: Not determinable from supplied data
  • Best for Efficiency: Tied across all three on battery-life score
  • Best for Camera Processing: MediaTek Dimensity 8400
  • Best for Connectivity: Google Tensor G6 (speed), MediaTek Dimensity 9200 Plus (completeness)
  • Best for Balanced Performance: MediaTek Dimensity 8400

Final Verdict

This Dimensity 8400 vs Tensor G6 vs Dimensity 9200 Plus comparison is a clear illustration of trade-offs rather than a clean sweep. The Primary Processor, the Dimensity 8400, leads AnTuTu total score and GPU Compute decisively, while the far newer and pricier Tensor G6 wins CPU-focused benchmarks just as decisively but posts a surprisingly weak GPU result.

Final Verdict

1. MediaTek Dimensity 8400 — Best Overall It leads the composite AnTuTu 11 score and dominates GPU Compute, nearly doubling the Tensor G6’s result, giving it the strongest balance of CPU, GPU, and everyday-workload performance despite being the mid-range chip of the three and trailing in single-core speed.

2. Google Tensor G6 — Best For Raw CPU Speed It leads Geekbench single-core and multi-core by wide margins and offers the fastest disclosed 5G and highest display resolution, but its GPU Compute score is the weakest of the three by a wide margin, a real concern for anyone prioritizing gaming.

3. MediaTek Dimensity 9200 Plus — Best For Connectivity Completeness It is the only chip with both 5G download and upload speeds disclosed and supports 8K video capture, but posts the lowest AnTuTu total and multi-core scores of the three, reflecting its age relative to both rivals.

Best for Gaming: MediaTek Dimensity 8400 Best for AI: Not determinable from supplied data Best for Efficiency: Tied across all three Best Balanced Choice: MediaTek Dimensity 8400

Bottom Line: This comparison shows that a newer, pricier flagship chip does not automatically outperform a cheaper mid-range one across the board. The Dimensity 8400 leads the composite AnTuTu score and dominates GPU Compute, making it the strongest all-round performer here despite being the least expensive chip of the three. The Tensor G6 is genuinely excellent for CPU-bound tasks and offers the best connectivity and display specifications, but its weak GPU Compute result is a real trade-off for gaming-focused buyers. The Dimensity 9200 Plus, as the oldest chip, is the least compelling of the three on the composite benchmarks, though it retains a genuine edge in connectivity completeness and theoretical GPU power.

Images Of MediaTek Dimensity 8400

Trailer Of MediaTek Dimensity 8400

MediaTek Dimensity 8400 Full Specs, AnTuTu Score & Benchmarks FSL Specs
MediaTek Dimensity 8400 Full Specs, AnTuTu Score & Benchmarks FSL Specs

Author & Post Info

Picture of Faisal Ur Rehman

Faisal Ur Rehman

Faisal Rehman is the founder and editor of FSL Specs, where he publishes in-depth smartphone specifications, comparisons, buying guides, and technology insights. With extensive experience in mobile hardware research and technical analysis, he provides accurate and up-to-date information on Android smartphones, processors, displays, cameras, batteries, performance benchmarks, and software features. His goal is to simplify complex specifications and help readers choose the right device with confidence.

FSL Explore Section

Questions About MediaTek Dimensity 8400

It's built on a 4nm process, announced by MediaTek in December 2024. It's a mature, well-optimized node that helps the chip strike a good balance between raw power and efficiency.

This one's notable for being MediaTek's first "All Big Core" chip in the premium mid-range tier — all eight cores are Cortex-A725 cores, with one running up to 3.25GHz, three at 3.0GHz, and four at 2.1GHz. Ditching the usual efficiency-core setup gives it a real multi-core performance boost, around 41% higher than its predecessor.

It packs an Arm Mali-G720 MC7 GPU running around 1.3GHz, delivering roughly 24% higher peak graphics performance than the previous generation while using less power. It handles demanding games well, though it can throttle a bit during long, intense gaming sessions if the phone's cooling isn't great.

Yes, it comes with MediaTek's NPU 880 and the new Dimensity Agentic AI Engine, built to handle generative AI tasks like text generation, translation, and image creation right on the device. MediaTek claims noticeably faster AI processing and better power efficiency compared to the older Dimensity 8300.

It typically scores over 1.8 million on AnTuTu, which is genuinely impressive for a chip in this price tier and puts it in the same conversation as some higher-end flagship chips. Multi-core performance in particular stands out, making it a strong pick for demanding apps and multitasking.

You'll find it in devices like the Poco X7 Pro, and it's become a popular choice for phones that want flagship-adjacent performance without the flagship price tag. It's also sold under the "Dimensity 8400 Ultra" branding on some devices, which is essentially the same chip marketed for better sustained thermals.

Scroll to Top